Queso Castellano legal information

Queso Castellano legal information

The disclaimer and privacy policy for this website are given below.

The website that you are visiting is the property of the Dairy Industries Federation of Castile and Leon, hereafter Queso Castellano, which has business tax number: V-47025234 and whose address is C/ Panaderos, 4 - 47004 Valladolid.

The purpose of this disclaimer is to inform users and/or contracting parties of this website of the general conditions regulating the use and browsing of the website and/or the contracting of the services offered on the website. The browsing and use of the website and/or the contracting of the services offered implies the full and unreserved acceptance by the users and/or contracting parties of the conditions given in this disclaimer. Users undertake to use this website and the services offered in accordance with the law, these general conditions, morals, generally accepted good conduct, and public order. Users undertake to compensate Queso Castellano for any damages they may cause by their use of this website if they infringe these general conditions and/or the legislation in force.

Queso Castellano reserves the right to change the legal conditions that are given in this disclaimer with no prior notice.

Legal ownership and copyright. Limitation of liability.

1. Content liability

This website and its content are the property of Queso Castellano, the website publisher and owner. The transfer, assignment, sale, leasing and/or public exhibition of this website, or any part thereof, is forbidden without the prior express written authorisation of Queso Castellano.

The user understands and accepts that all the industrial and intellectual property rights for the content, and/or any other element on the website, are the property of Queso Castellano and/or third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, under no circumstances will browsing this website constitute any kind of waiver, transfer, license, or partial or full assignment of these rights.

Queso Castellano allows users to use, view, print, download, and save the content and/or elements included on the website solely for their personal and private use, and not for any financial gain, provided that the origin and/or author is indicated and that, when applicable, the copyright symbol and/or industrial property notes of their owners appear. The use, reproduction, public communication and/or distribution of these elements for financial gain is strictly forbidden, as is their modification or alteration. Any use of the rights other than those that are expressly allowed will require the prior consent in writing of the party that owns the rights.

Content provided by third parties or other companies may occasionally be published on this website. Queso Castellano is not responsible for the veracity or accuracy of this content, and shall be exempt from any contractual or extra-contractual liability with respect to the person or company who uses them.

Queso Castellano Castellano reserves the right to amend the content of the website with no prior notice and without limitations.

2. Responsibility for the functioning of the website

Queso Castellano accepts no liability for any damages that may result from the lack of availability and/or continuity of this website and the services offered on it.

Queso Castellano does not guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements in the website that may alter your computer system. Queso Castellano does not accept any contractual or extra-contractual liability with respect to any person or company that uses its website and suffers any type of damage resulting from computer viruses or any other kind of harmful computer software.

Queso Castellano does not accept any responsibility for any services that may be offered on the website by third parties.

3. Liability with respect to the links

Queso Castellano does not accept any liability for the services and/or information provided in websites which are linked to this website. When it includes a link to a website Queso Castellano does not control or supervise the website in any way as it assumes that its content will comply with the applicable legislation. Queso Castellano does not accept any liability for the content of these websites and does not use it, nor does it supervise or approve any changes that are made to it. We therefore advise all users of these websites to act with prudence and read the legal conditions of each website.

Queso Castellano is not responsible for, and does not accept any liability for, any damages related to: the functioning, availability and continuity of the linked websites; the updating of the information, content, and services available at the linked websites; the provision or transmission of the information, content, and services available at the linked websites and; the quality, reliability, legality, and utility of the information, content, and services available at the linked websites.

Queso Castellano will remove the links to any website that does not comply with the applicable legislation and/or harms the rights of third parties, either because it deems it appropriate or because it is legally required to do so by virtue of a judicial or administrative order. Queso Castellano accepts no liability for any damages caused to third parties through unauthorised intrusions beyond the control of Queso Castellano.

Any person or company that sends any type of information to Queso Castellano undertakes that the information is accurate, and that it does not infringe the rights of third parties or the legislation in force.

If you believe that any content and/or information on this website infringes a legitimate right or the legislation in force please contact us at:

Queso Castellano: info@quesocastellano.es

Privacy Policy

Queso Castellano, the publisher and owner of this website, hereby wishes to inform users of its personal information protection and confidentiality policy whose purpose is to protect users´ privacy and safeguard the personal information they have provided voluntarily.

The objective of our privacy policy is to implement the protection of personal information legislation in force to the greatest extent. If you have any queries regarding the confidentiality of your personal information, the way it is processed, or if you wish to exercise your legal right to access, challenge, rectify, or cancel the information (or any other right that you believe you may exercise) please send an email to Queso Castellano: info@quesocastellano.es.

- About the information collected on the website and its reception

Under the Personal Data Protection Act (Organic Law 15/1999), you are hereby informed that your personal information will be entered into our automated file. The principle objective of the collection and automated processing of the personal information is:

1. To obtain the basic information we need to answer the queries sent to us.

In the contact forms at the website we collect the information we need to answer the queries and questions that are sent to us. This information is sent to Queso Castellano, and is never sold, assigned, or leased to other companies.

2 . To learn more about the visits that our website receives

Queso Castellano has a statistics programme in its server which tracks, at an aggregate level, general information about website users such as the most visited pages, country of origin of the users, and similar information. The purpose of these statistics is to provide Queso Castellano with an overall view of the site and its development. This is always performed at an aggregate level, which means that the actual visits of users are not tracked.

3. To send you the Queso Castellano newsletter, which is free and sent by email.

In some of the website forms we ask you for permission to send you our newsletter with our latest news and events by email. This information is sent to Queso Castellano, and is never sold, assigned, or leased to other companies.

In all cases you are entitled to exercise your right to access, cancel, rectify, or challenge your personal information which is held in our file whenever you want. To do this you should send an email to info@quesocastellano.es or write to : Queso Castellano at C/ Panaderos, 4 - E-47004 Valladolid (Spain).

- About the assignment of personal information to other companies.

Queso Castellano DOES NOT sell, lease, or assign the personal information of the users of this website. However, attention should be drawn to the following exceptions:

Queso Castellano reserves the right to subcontract the provision of translation services to other companies. In this case Queso Castellano will oblige the contracted company to sign a confidentiality agreement to ensure that all personal information is kept confidential.

Queso Castellano reserves the right to subcontract the provision of hosting services to other companies. In this case Queso Castellano will oblige the contracted company to sign a confidentiality agreement to ensure that all personal information is kept confidential.

- About the use of cookies on the website.

The website you are browsing uses cookies on some pages. The purpose of these cookies is solely to maintain the user's session. The cookie used will only contain an identifier for the user's session.

- About the contact form

Queso Castellano does not sell, lease, or assign the emails of its users or the information entered into the forms to other companies.

In some of the website's forms we ask you for permission to send you our newsletter with our latest news and events by email. The newsletter is send regularly to our subscribers, and contains the latest news, articles of interest, recommendations, advice, news, and similar content.

- About authorisation for the publication of your name in our client list

The contracting parties of any of the services that Queso Castellano offers authorise the company to publish their name in the client list, and to give a brief explanation of the service contracted and the results obtained.

The contracting of services that are offered at the website implies the full and unreserved acceptance by the contracting parties of the conditions given in the disclaimer.